Odesk test Answer 2014 লেবেলটি সহ পোস্টগুলি দেখানো হচ্ছে৷ সকল পোস্ট দেখান
Odesk test Answer 2014 লেবেলটি সহ পোস্টগুলি দেখানো হচ্ছে৷ সকল পোস্ট দেখান

বৃহস্পতিবার, ৮ মে, ২০১৪

oDesk skill test MS word 2010 Answers


































Q#01
In the above given screenshot


of a Microsoft Excel 2010 Worksheet, there are two columns B and D containing some integer data.
Considering that cell D9 is assigned the formula: =SUM(D3:D7), which of the following statements is true?  
    a. The value of cell D9 will be 24
    b. The value of cell D9 will be 42
    c. The value of cell D9 will be #VALUE!
Answer is (B). The value of cell D9 will be 42

Q#02
in the given screenshot,


 there are red triangles in the upper-right corner of each cell under the column titled 'Registrations'. What do these signify? 
    a. The red triangles represent the comment associated.
    b. The red triangles signify an associated data validation control.
    c. The red triangles represent the tracking of the cell.
    d. The red triangles signify that the cell is a hidden cell.
Answer is (B). The red triangles signify an associated data validation control
Q#03
Suppose you create a workbook in Microsoft Excel 2010 and run the 'Check Accessibility' option. This option is used to check the workbook for ____________.  
    a. Content that people with disabilities might find difficult to read.
    b. Checking features not supported by earlier versions of Excel.
    c. Both a and b
Answer is (A).Content that people with disabilities might find difficult to read.

Q#04
Analyze the image shown.


What would be the output when you use the following formula in an MS Excel 2010 worksheet?
=SUM(A2:CHOOSE(2,A3,A4,A5))  
    a. 67
    b. 80
    c. 90
    d. 60
Answer is (B).80

Q#05
Which of the following is available as fill options while formatting cells of an Excel worksheet using the format style as Data Bar?  
    a. Gradient Fill
    b. Crystal Fill
    c. Texture Fill
Answer is (A). Gradient Fill

Q#06
Which of the following areas in the Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable Field List, calculates the aggregates of columns?  
    a. Report Filter
    b. Row Labels
    c. Values
Answer is (C).Values

Q#07 
What is the filename extension of Excel workbooks which are saved as 'Excel Templates'?  
    a. .xlsx
    b. .xslt
    c. .xltx
    d. .slk
Answer is (C).xltx

Q#08
Which among the following settings is the default macro security setting?  
    a. Disable all macros except digitally signed macros.
    b. Disable all macros with notification.
    c. Enable all macros.
Answer is (B). Disable all macros with notification

Q#09
Suppose you have created a report in Excel named 'report.xlsx'. Now you want that your team members should be able to see the report remotely on a web browser, and edit the report, as desired. Also it is required that the previous versions of the report are maintained to protect against any loss of data. Which of the following options is the most suitable one to deploy this report?  
    a. Share 'report.xlsx' by saving it to SkyDrive.
    b. Share 'report.xlsx' by saving it to a SharePoint site.
    c. Share 'report.xlsx' by sending it through email.
Answer is (A).Share'report.xlsx' by saving it to skyDrive.

Q#10
Which of the following components of Excel Services enables the user to edit a published workbook inside a web browser?
    a. Excel Calculation Services (ECS)
    b. Excel Web Access (EWA)
    c. Excel Web Services (EWS)
Answer is (B).Excel Web Access (EWA)

Q#10
Analyze the syntax of LOOKUP function when used in vector form?
LOOKUP(lookup_value, lookup_vector, result_vector)
The values in the lookup_vector must be placed in ________ order.  
    a. Ascending
    b. Descending
    c. Either ascending or descending
Answer is (A).Ascending

Q#11
_________________________________________________________
Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding import of data into PowerPivot?  
    a. Data can be imported into PowerPivot by either selecting list of tables or by writing SQL query.
    b. The data being imported into PowerPivot can be filtered before the import.
    c. The PowerPivot Import Wizard provides you with an SQL Query builder.
Answer is (B).The data being imported into PowerPivot can be filtered before the import.

Q#12
 Which of the following statements is true regarding MS Excel Web Access on a SharePoint Foundation 2010 Server?  
    a. The worksheet grid in Excel Web Access on SharePoint Foundation 2010 Server is limited to 20 columns and 75 rows.
    b. It is possible to select contiguous and noncontiguous cells on a worksheet using mouse and keyboard.
    c. It is not possible to use the CTRL+Enter keyboard combination on formulas entered in multiple cells in a worksheet.
Answer is (C).it is not possible to use the CTR+Enter keyboard combination on formulas entered in multiple cells inn a worksheet

Q#13
Which of the following sorting options is NOT available under the Sort On option while sorting the data of a table in an Microsoft Excel 2010 worksheet?  
    a. Cell Color
    b. Font Color
    c. Font Style
Answer is (C).Font Style

Q#14 
You are a financial consultant to multiple clients and you made an investment model for them. Now you want to find out how investment rates change under different market conditions. Which of the following Microsoft Excel 2010 What-if analysis tools will you use to study such conditions?  
    a. Scenarios
    b. Data tables
    c. Goal Seek
Answer is (A).Scenarios
Q#15 

When you double-click on a pivot report value of a PivotTable in Microsoft Excel 2010, Excel creates new ________ with data corresponding to the pivot report value.  
    a. Table
    b. Worksheet
    c. Workbook
Answer is (B).Worksheet

Q#16 
Which of the following statements is not true regarding offline cube files in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. An offline cube file stores data in the form of an OLAP cube.
    b. If you delete the offline cube file for a report, still you can create a new offline cube file for the report.
    c. An offline cube file allows you to work with PivotTable and PivotChart reports even when the server is unavailable.
Answer is (C).An offline cube file allows you to work with PivotTable and PivotChart reports even when the server is unavailable.

Q#17 
You are creating a new formatting rule which will be used to format a PivotTable report. Which of the following formatting styles is NOT available while formatting all cells of PivotTable report based on their values in an MS Excel 2010 worksheet?  
    a. 2-Color Scale
    b. 3-Color Scale
    c. 4-Color Scale
    d. Data Bar
Answer is (C).4-Color Scale

Q#18 
Microsoft Excel Services is a component of:  
    a. Microsoft SharePoint Technology
    b. Microsoft Server Technology
    c. Microsoft Virtualization Technology
Answer is (A).Microsoft SharePoint Technology

Q#19 
Analyze the syntax of LOOKUP function when used in vector form?
LOOKUP(lookup_value, lookup_vector, result_vector)
Which of the following arguments of the LOOKUP function is optional?  
    a. lookup_value
    b. lookup_vector
    c. result_vector
Answer is (C).Result-vector

Q#20 
What are the benefits of digitally signing an e-mail in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. Digital signatures help authenticate the source of the messages.
    b. Both the sender and the receiver of a message can verify that the message has not been altered during transmission, if the message is digitally signed.
    c. Digitally signed e-mails meet legal requirements for admissibility and authenticity.
    d. All of the above.
Answer is (D).All of the above

Q#21
Excel keeps the changed history of a workbook for ________ days by default.  
    a. 10 days
    b. 20 days
    c. 25 days
    d. 30 days
Answer is (D).30 days

Q#22
Which of the following statements is true regarding PowerPivot in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. One limitation of PowerPivot is that it does not allow access to Slicers when working on data in PowerPivot.
    b. A connection to a server running SQL Server Analysis Services is required to answer PivotTable queries by the PowerPivot engine.
    c. Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.
Answer is (B).80

Q#23
 What does the icon marked with a red square in the figure above signify?  

a. It signifies that a macro is enabled.
    b. It signifies that the document contains digital signatures.
    c. It signifies that a macro is disabled.
    d. It signifies that a webcam has been detected.
Answer is (B). It signifies that the document contains digital signatures.

Q#24 
State whether following statement regarding images in Microsoft Excel 2010 is true or false:
Microsoft Excel 2010 supports 3D rotation of images.  
    a. True
    b. False
Answer is (B). False

Q#25 
What is the purpose of time stamping a digital signature in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. It helps you mitigate integrity threats.
    b. It ensures that digital signatures remain valid and legally defensible even if the certificate that is used to sign the document expires.
    c. It enables you to specify cryptography settings for encrypting documents.
    d. None of the above
Answer is (B). it ensures that digital signatures remain valid and legally defensible even if the certificate that is used to sign the document expires.
Q#26 
which of the following tools is used to format Excel worksheet data, as shown in the figure above?  
    a. Slicer
    b. SmartArt
    c. Macros
Answer is (B). SmartArt

Q#27 
Slicers are filtering components which are used to filter the data in a PivotTable report or CUBE functions. Which of the following data sources is/are supported by Slicers in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. Office Database connections
    b. Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Queries
    c. Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Cube Files
    d. All of the above
Answer is (C). online Analystical Processing (OLAP) Cube File

Q#28

In the given screenshot, the contents of the 'Name of User' column have been oriented at an angle. How is this done?  
    a. By using the 'Orientation' button in the alignment group of the 'Home' tab.
    b. By using the 'Orientation' button on the 'Page Layout' tab.
    c. By using the 'WordArt' button on the 'Insert' tab.
Answer is (A). By using the 'Orientation' button in the alignment group of the 'Home' tab.
Q#29 
In the given screenshot, the letter X is pointing to an area between the first Row header, and the first Column header. What will happen when this particular area is selected?  
    a. It will select the whole sheet, having the same effect as that of Ctrl+A.
    b. It will close and save this particular worksheet of the workbook.
    c. Nothing will happen.
    d. It will hide this particular worksheet.
Answer is (A). It will select the whole sheet, having the same effect as that of Ctrl+A.

Q#30
State whether following statement regarding images in Microsoft Excel 2010 is true or false:
Microsoft Excel 2010 supports 3D rotation of images.  
    a. True
    b. False
Answer is (B). False

Q#31 
Which of the following axis settings are available for the appearance of bars for negative values in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. Automatic
    b. Cell right
    c. Cell left
Answer is (C). Cell left

Q#32 
Which of the following statements is true regarding PowerPivot in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. One limitation of PowerPivot is that it does not allow access to Slicers when working on data in PowerPivot.
    b. A connection to a server running SQL Server Analysis Services is required to answer PivotTable queries by the PowerPivot engine.
    c. Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.
Answer is (C). Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.

Q#33 
Deleting a PivotChart report automatically deletes the associated PivotTable report.  
    a. True
    b. False
Answer is (B). False

Q#34

With reference to the screenshot given, which of the following formulae CANNOT be used to calculate the average of the column 'Marks' in the cell 'E17'?  
    a. =AVERAGE(E6,E7,E8,E9,E10,E11,E12,E13,E14,E15)
    b. =AVERAGE(E6:E15)
    c. =(SUM(E6:E15)/COUNT(E6:E15))
    d. =AVERAGE(E6 to E15)
Answer is (D). =AVERAGE(E6 to E15)

Q#35 
Which of the following axis settings are available for the appearance of data bars for negative values in Microsoft Excel 2010?  
    a. Cell midpoint
    b. Cell left
    c. Cell right
Answer is (B). Cell Left

Q#36 
How would you assign a macro to a graphic? 
a. On the Developer tab, in the Code group, click on Macros.
 b. On the View tab, click on Macros and then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.
c. On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.
Answer is (C). On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.

Q#37

Suppose you clone the slicer shown in the image above into another worksheet in Microsoft Excel 2010. Considering that you make changes to the tile selected, in one of the slicers, which of the following statements shall be true?  
    a. All cloned copies of that slicer are also updated instantly.
    b. Only the original slicer reflects the changes being made.
    c. An error is displayed because no updations are allowed in slicers having cloned copies.
    d. None of the above.
Answer is (A). All cloned copies of that slicer are also updated instantly.

Q#38 
State whether the following is true or false:
Excel Web App supports Undo/Redo but it is disabled when multiple users are collaborating on the same workbook  
    a. True
    b. False
Answer is (B). False

oDesk Management Skills Test 2014

Management Skills Test


Which motivation strategy is characterized by a high emphasis on performance and a low emphasis on satisfaction?

a. Indulging

b. Imposing

c. Integrating

d. Ignoring
Which of the following is neither a cash in-flow nor cash out-flow?

a. Rents received

b. Payments from debtors

c. Payments to creditors

d. Mortgage repayments

e. Depreciation

Which of the following best completes the sentence: "Repetitive decisions are known as _________ ."

a. operational decisions

b. programmed decisions

c. routine decisions

d. standard decisions

Mary Parker Follett defined management as: "the art of getting things done through __________."

a. money

b. influence

c. coercion

d. people

Mission Statement: ____________.

a. provides information as to what the organization is trying to achieve.

b. outlines a task to be undertaken by a team.

c. summarizes the outcome of a project.

d. sets out the high-level structure of the organization.

Self-regulation, one of the characteristics of an effective leader, is defined as the ability to __________ .

a. understand one's own reactions and the effect of one's behavior on other team members.

b. control oneself and to reflect in complex situations.

c. maintain an ongoing commitment to a goal in often turbulent and chaotic times.

d. understand the complexities of other people's situations.

e. maintain teamwork in situations where uncertainty can isolate and drive people apart.

In which context are the terms Unfreezing and Refreezing used?

a. Management of Change

b. Management of Order

c. Dimensions of Order

d. Resistance to Change

e. Dimensions of Control

A manager is seeking to introduce new working conditions. Which of the following is the best way to gain employees' cooperation?

a. Send an email to the entire staff informing them of the new conditions.

b. Post the new instructions on a notice board.

c. Organize a briefing for the entire staff.

d. Discuss the proposals with staff representatives.



Which of the following characterise a 'differentiation'-based business model? 1.High sales volume
2.High profit margin
3.Well-regarded brand
4.High-quality manufacture

a. 1,2 and 4

b. 2, 3 and 4

c. 1, 3 and 4

d. 1, 2 and 3

e. All of the above

In which of the following circumstances is the directive method of introducing planned change inappropriate?

a. When the manager enjoys sufficient position power (e.g.: he/she has significant control over rewards and punishments).

b. When the employees are achievement-motivated and willing to accept the change.

c. If organization communication pattern is 'star-type', which favors the change agent as a leader over his subordinates.

d. When the driving forces far outweigh the restraining forces.

If the financial year starts in January, the Fixed Budget will be prepared ___________.

a. a month or two earlier

b. in January

c. at the end of that year

d. as and when the Financial Manager decides

Which of the following statements is false?

a. Decision-making should be based on evidence.

b. Decision-making should take into account a range of factors.

c. Decision-making should involve key stakeholders.

d. Decision-making should be rapid.

Which of the following types of costs is not typically 'variable':

a. Cost of raw materials

b. Cost of marketing

c. Cost of lighting

d. Cost of transportation

What is the main advantage of employing staff on a temporary basis?

a. Greater flexibility in responding to customer requirements

b. Improved productivity

c. Enhanced customer satisfaction

d. Lower staff turnover

Which of the following reveals whether or not a company is earning a profit?��

a. Income statement

b. Statement of cash reconciliation

c. Balance statement

d. Statement of cash flows

e. Statement of owners' equity

Which of the following can be used as a term for Supervisor?

a. Area manager

b. Specialty manager

c. Front-line manager

d. Technical manager

Which of the following represents the implementation of a 'Just-in-Time' production approach?

a. The installation of a new computer system.

b. Receiving materials as and when they are required for production.

c. Having a large supply of materials ready to be processed.

d. Implementing process controls to improve quality.

e. Introducing monitoring tools to assess efficiency

There are some important measures which a company can use to determine the effects of training. Which of the following is not one of them?

a. Production

b. Changes in specific results, such as turnover

c. Job applications

d. Profit of the company

e. Overall growth

The 'Principle of Order' applies to ______________.

a. one head and one plan

b. right person in right job

c. issuing instructions

d. justice and kindness

Which of the following is not a financial statement?

a. Statement of Financial Loss

b. Income Statement

c. Balance Sheet

d. Statement of Retained Earnings

e. Statement of Cash Flow

Which one of the following is another term for the Scalar Principle?

a. Span of Control

b. Unity of Direction

c. Unity of Command

d. Chain of Command

e. Personal ability

If a subordinate is having difficulty carrying out a delegated task, what should a manager do?

a. Take over the task for the employee so he or she will not become demoralized.

b. Be available as a role model and resource in identifying alternative solutions.

c. Give the employee a written warning.

d. Give the employee a second delegated task so he or she has another opportunity to prove his worth.

Which of the following constitutes a fixed asset in a business?

a. Creditors

b. Debtors

c. Stock

d. Fixtures and fittings

What is a 'stakeholder map'?

a. A means of plotting the location of customers.

b. A means of identifying all those affected by the organization.

c. A means of targeting your intended market.

d. A means of predicting sales growth.

Which one of the following best completes the sentence: "Division of work promotes ____________."

a. Effective management

b. Efficiency

c. Experience

d. Equality

Which of the listed management functions involves creating an environment where everyone works together to achieve the common goals of the organization?

a. Planning

b. Controlling

c. Leading

d. Recruiting

e. Organizing

Which one of the following best completes the sentence: The principle of 'Unity of Command' is concerned with __________.

a. activities

b. persons

c. remuneration

d. respect of authority

If a manager is attempting to establish motivational goals for his employees, which of the following should he do?

a. Involve subordinates in the goal-setting process

b. Set goals that are stated in very general terms

c. Set conflicting goals so employees can accomplish one goal or another as they choose

d. Set goals that are easy to achieve

What does the term 'Unity of Control' stand for under Principles of Organizing?

a. That there should be a limit to the number of persons that can be supervised effectively by one boss.

b. That each subordinate should have only one superior whose orders he has to obey.

c. That the line of authority from the chief executive at the top to the first line supervisor at the bottom must be clearly defined.

d. That the activities of the enterprise should be divided according to functions and assigned to persons according to their specialization.

In the 'situational' leadership style, the manager is concerned with ___________.

a. task accomplishment

b. human relations and teamwork

c. giving free rein to his/her staff

d. prompt, orderly performance

e. growth for staff and himself/herself

Long-term budgets are useful for those industries where the gestation period is long. Which of the following is not relevant to the above statement?

a. Machinery

b. Electricity

c. Textile

d. Engineering

In which order would the following strategic planning activities take place?


1.Evaluating performance
2.Devising strategy
3.Documenting plans
4.Executing plans

a. 2, 4, 3, 1

b. 4, 3, 1, 2

c. 3, 2, 1, 4

d. 4, 1, 3, 2

e. 2, 3, 4, 1

Why do businesses use cash-flow forecasts as part of the internal planning process?

a. To estimate the value of their assets at the year end.

b. To assess potential profit or loss.

c. To allocate the marketing budget.

d. To predict future borrowing requirements.

Which of the following is an external source of recruitment?

a. Promotion from within

b. Transfer of employees

c. Unsolicited applicants

d. Staff returning from maternity leave

An employee's desire and commitment to perform that is manifested in job related effort defines his/her _____________ .

a. aptitude

b. motivation

c. performance

d. ability

A tool for evaluating organizational performance across the full range of a business is known as a 'balanced __________'.

a. scorecard.

b. ledger.

c. matrix.

d. healthcheck.

The degree to which a company owns its upstream suppliers and its downstream buyers is known as _____________.

a. monopolization

b. vertical integration

c. specialization

d. diversification

Which term refers to a document that sets out an organization's 'rules' regarding a particular issue?

a. Process

b. Policy

c. Procedure

d. Practice

e. Paradigm

Which of the following is correctly ordered as a Management Process?

a. Staffing, Planning, Organizing, Directing, Co-ordinating, Controlling

b. Planning, Staffing, Organizing, Directing, Co-ordinating, Controlling

c. Planning, Organizing, Staffing, Directing, Co-ordinating, Controlling

d. Planning, Organizing, Staffing, Directing, Controlling, Co-ordinating

Which of the following reveals whether or not a company is earning a profit?  

a. Income statement

b. Statement of cash reconciliation

c. Balance statement

d. Statement of cash flows

e. Statement of owners' equity

Which of the following is not a feature of a good organizational structure?

a. Clear line of authority

b. Adequate delegation of authority

c. Proper span of control

d. More managerial levels

e. Simple and flexible structure

Operations can be classified according to their volume and variety of production, as well as the degree of variation and visibility. Which of the following operations would be classified as high-volume, low-variety?  

a. A cashier's

b. A carpenter's

c. A family doctor's

d. A front-office bank's

Why does a business analyze its financial accounts to assess its solvency?

a. To check whether it can meet its current financial obligations.

b. To monitor depreciation.

c. To confirm customers are making prompt payments.

d. To assess the efficiency of the manufacturing process.

Which one of the following is not the purpose of Performance Appraisal?

a. It can serve as a basis for job change or promotion.

b. It serves as a guide for formulating a suitable training and development program.

c. It provides the rational foundation for the payment of piece work, wages, bonuses, etc.

d. It makes the worker committed and loyal to the organization.

e. It serves as feedback to the employee.

Which of the following are not legitimate risk management options?


1.Terminate
2.Turn
3.Tolerate
4.Treat
5.Test
6.Transfer.

a. 1 and 4

b. 2 and 3

c. 5 and 6

d. 2 and 5

e. 1 and 6

f. 3 and 4

Which of the following would help a company manufacture products to the standard required by the customer?

a. Performance appraisal

b. Stock control

c. Quality control

d. Strategic planning approach

In decentralization, subordinates __________ .

a. enjoy significant powers

b. are permitted limited powers

c. Do not get any powers

d. work unsupervised

e. are no longer managed

Which of the following is not included in calculating working capital?

a. Stock of work in progress

b. Plant

c. Debtors

d. Creditors

Which term refers to an internal framework for ensuring that an organization behaves responsibly?

a. Performance monitoring

b. Governance

c. Strategy

d. Watchdog

e. Stakeholder

Which two factors are combined to evaluate the size of risks facing an organization?

a. Probability and Scale.

b. Impact and Importance

c. Probability and Impact

d. Scale and Importance.

Which term refers to an activity or a series of activities that transform inputs into outputs?

a. Process

b. Policy

c. Practice

d. Paradigm

Which of the following is incorrect?

a. Because errors creep in more easily when decisions are made on the basis of subjective judgment or past experience, using Operations Research Techniques improves the likelihood of a good decision.

b. Operations Research Techniques make it possible to break down a complex large-scale problem into smaller parts that can be more easily diagnosed and manipulated.

c. Operations Research Techniques permit experimentation to take place without interfering with actual operations.

d. Operations Research Techniques can be effectively applied in many situations where the underlying variables cannot be quantified, e.g. situations involving human qualities and interpersonal relations.

'Span of Control' relates to the ____________.

a. division of responsibility

b. delegation of authority

c. number of persons to be supervised

d. the physical area managed by a person

Delegation takes place when ______________.

a. a superior abrogates responsibility for a task.

b. one person gives another the right to do a piece of work.

c. a subordinate is given orders.

d. the manager closely monitors the subordinate's execution of a task.

Which of the following statements regarding the five core job dimensions is true?

a. The less feedback individuals receive, the more autonomy they feel and the more committed they will be to the job.

b. The less variety in the skills a person can use in performing work, the more the person perceives the task as meaningful or worthwhile.

c. The more the work has a direct effect on the work or lives of other people, the less the employee will view the job as meaningful.

d. The more autonomy in the work, the more responsibility the workers feel for their success and failures and the more committed they are to their work.

Which of the following is generally an inappropriate reason for delegation?

a. It relieves the manager of his/her heavy workload.

b. It frees the manager to address more complex, higher-level needs.

c. Someone else is better qualified to do the task that needs to be done.

d. It helps create a formal organizational structure.

Which one of the following is not the function of Personnel Management?

a. Procurement of the right kind and number of persons.

b. Training and development of employees.

c. Integration of the interests of the personnel with that of the enterprise.

d. Management of customer requirements

A member of the Board of Directors of a company who is not an employee of the company is called a _____________.

a. consultant

b. inside director

c. non-executive director

d. corporate officer

Which of the following statements is not likely to characterize a planning approach to strategy development?

a. Strategies are the outcome of rational, sequential, and methodical practices

b. Definite and precise objectives are set

c. Strategies are developed by negotiation and bargaining between interest groups

d. Defined procedures for the implementation and achievement of strategic objectives are developed

e. None of the above

Which of the following are incorrect?

1.Policies are established after a thorough study and analysis of work. Procedures are often established without any study and analysis.
2.Policies help us in fulfilling the objectives of the enterprise. Procedures show us the way to implement policies.
3.Policies are specific and lay down the sequence of definite acts. Procedures are generally broad and allow some discretion.
4.Policies are general guides to both thinking and action of people at higher levels. Procedures are general guides to action only, usually at lower levels.

a. 1 and 2

b. 1 and 3

c. 2 and 3

d. 2 and 4

e. 3 and 4

f. 1 and 4

Selling stock not actually owned in the expectation that the price will fall is known as _____________.

a.going long

b.flotation

c.short-selling

d.divestment

Which one the following is not a function of a 'transactional' leader?

a. Moving resources from areas of lesser productivity to areas of greater productivity.

b. Working within a culture and competently supervising and coordinating the day-to-day management.

c. Maintaining the system through control of current procedures.

d. Recognizing and clarifying roles and task requirements.

e. Maintaining an organization's operation rather than changing it.

According to the team roles identified by Belbin, a 'plant' is someone who is _________.

a. highly-specialized

b. good at turning ideas into action

c. creative and unorthodox

d. adept at handling inter-personal relationships

A tool to plot the duration of activities in a project and its dependencies is named after:

a. Robert George

b. Toby Williams

c. Henry Gantt

d. Samuel Edwards

Which of the following is not a key function of leadership?

a. Enthusing and inspiring staff.

b. Setting strategic direction.

c. Being accountable for performance.

d. Closely monitoring the execution of tasks.

If a company's productivity is rising, it means ___________ .

a. costs are rising at a faster rate than output.

b. output is rising at a faster rate than costs.

c. output and costs are increasing at the same rate.

d. output and costs are decreasing at the same rate.

Which of the following activities should not be outsourced?

a. Core business

b. Project management

c. Human Resources

d. Marketing

e. Sales

Which ratio shows an organization's effectiveness in minimizing production costs?

a. Gross profit ratio

b. Current ratio

c. Efficiency ratio

d. Selling ratio

Set-up costs that make it difficult for new companies to enter a particular market are known as ___________.

a. hurdles to entry

b. barriers to entry

c. obstacles to entry

d. impediments to entry

Which item appears in both the balance sheet and the profit and loss account?

a. Suppliers

b. Heating

c. Sales

d. Closing stock
loading...

Popular Posts

অনুসরণকারী

Google+ Badge

এই ব্লগটি সন্ধান করুন